New Handgun Laws in Texas & what It Means...Mostly.
[…] Generally, permit-less carry means if a person is not otherwise prohibited from owning a firearm, they should be able to carry a handgun openly or concealed without fear they'll be prosecuted for exercising a Constitutional right. So, what all did the wise legislators do?

What’s a Handgun, Open Carry or Concealed?

Since we are discussing changes in Licenses to Carry (LTC) and the new permit-less carrying of handguns, we need to know what a handgun is. Handguns are defined in both state and federal law. The Definitions are identical. A handgun is defined in §46.01(5) as "any firearm that is designed, made, or adapted to be fired with one hand." As before, the new law allows specific individuals to carry a handgun on their person in one of two ways, concealed or open.